Richard Hill has been awarded an MBE in the New Year's Honours List for services to disability cricket

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Totteridge Millhillians CC on Sat 16 Sep 2017 at 11.00 am
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket (D/L/S)

Match report Rain at tea delayed the match by 62 minutes. 2nd innings reduced to 45 overs and the revised target score using Duckworth Lewis Stern meant WGC required 213 to win.

Totteridge Millhillians CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
18
222 (50.0 overs)
     
Ben Howgego b  C Emerton 18 23 31 1 1 58.06
Jon Miles ct  Chinn b. Bridgewater 27 66 52 51.92
Simon Webster ct  Hewitt b. Bridgewater 34 49 37 5 91.89
Steve Selwood Not Out  70 106 100 9 70.0
Shaun O'Brien st  Blacktopp b. Bridgewater 13 20 19 1 68.42
Chris Mason * b  Chalker 41 72 58 2 1 70.69
Jack Cattrall ct  Shah b. Chalker 1 3 2 50.0
Matthew Fletcher +  
Adnan Mohammed  
Adil Zareef  
Joe Wray  

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Owais Shah10.014800.004.80
Connor Emerton8.0028128.003.50
Simon Bridgewater10.0043314.334.30
James Southgate10.003700.003.70
Alex Chalker7.0032216.004.57
Julian Chinn5.002800.005.60

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 3b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
14
213

(45.0 overs)
    
Louis Champion ct  Webster b. Cattrall 2 8 13 15.38
Adil Arif lbw  b. Webster 1 15 4 25.00
Daniel Blacktopp ct  Wray b. Webster 74 125 107 6 69.16 1
Owais Shah ct  Fletcher + b. Wray 39 59 49 5 79.59 1
James Southgate ct  Webster b. Zareef 4 12 8 50.0
James Hewitt ct  Wray b. Webster 54 65 43 6 1 125.58 1
Andrew Nolan lbw  b. Cattrall 5 15 10 50.0
Alex Chalker b  O'Brien 10 17 10 2 100
Connor Emerton b  O'Brien 1 5 6 16.67
Julian Chinn Not Out  8 22 8 1 100 1
Simon Bridgewater Not Out  1 12 10 10.0

Totteridge Millhillians CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Cattrall9.0028214.003.11
Simon Webster9.0045315.005.00
Shaun O'Brien8.0036218.004.50
Adil Zareef9.0027127.003.00
Joe Wray7.0049149.007.00
Adnan Mohammed3.002100.007.00

  • Umpire :
    Tony Cobb Robin Gray
  • Scorer :
    Anne Vine