Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

Summer Cricket Camps return to Welwyn Garden City CC -
more details here

Scorecard

Datchworth III v Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI on Sat 07 May 2011 at 1pm
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Lost by 2 Wickets

Match report After yet another top order collapse, we did well to reach 156, with the lower order adding valuable runs. Adrian scored his highest for the club. Our bowling wasn't tight enough and at drinks, the opponents were cruising. Adam bowled a great tight spell, the first runs conceded off the bat in his 4th over. This put some pressure on the home side and they started to strain. Wickets fell regularly and we were in with a shout. However, the 8th wicket went down 3 runs short of vicory and already having lost a player to an early departure they had to see the victory home a man short.

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
156

(0.0 overs)
    
Marcel Mester ct Bygrave + b Draper 62
Adam Saul b Gibbs 16
Kevin Hyatt b Gibbs 0
Stuart Primarolo b Draper 1 1 1
Michael Vine ct b Draper 1
Bradley Wiles ct Draper b Brilus 12
Adrian Mester ct Atkinson b Croucher 39 1
Ryan Morton ct Bartlett b Draper 3
Will Hayward b Gibbs 14
Sam Hayward b Croucher 0
Thomas Douglas Not Out  1 1

Datchworth III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Gibbs13.071936.331.46
L. Croucher6.3124212.003.69
A. Draper15.0058414.503.87
J. Brilus4.0032132.008.00
R. Atkinson5.011900.003.80

Datchworth III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
160 (0.0 overs)
     
M. Nash lbw Saul 48
A. Nisbett b Vine 11
J. Lancatser ct A. Mester b Morton 19
L. Tyler b Morton 11
D. Burtlett * run out (Primarolo) 13
J. Bygrave + ct Primarolo + b W. Haywood 2
J. Brilus b S. Haywood 5
L. Croucher ct Vine b S. Haywood 5
A.Draper Not Out  6
D. Gibbs Not Out  0
R Atkinson  

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Hayward10.0153153.005.30
Bradley Wiles5.011300.002.60
Michael Vine7.0025125.003.57
Marcel Mester4.502200.004.55
Ryan Morton5.011125.502.20
Adam Saul7.0218118.002.57
Sam Hayward3.00924.503.00

  • Umpire :
    Team
  • Scorer :
    Team