All remaining junior winter training has been cancelled. More info to come later this week from the ECB about the playing season. The remaining Senior training has also been cancelled.

Summer Cricket Camps return to Welwyn Garden City CC -
more details here

Scorecard

Rickmansworth IV v Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI on Sat 18 Jun 2011 at 1pm
Match was Drawn

Match report We had the best of the weather by batting first, facing so far this season the fastest bowler in the league. Fortunately, he wasn't very accurate and extras were top scorer at the end of 10 overs. The batsmen stuck to the task with Marcel bringing up his first ton in the penultimate over and Matt reaching 50 the very next ball. We bowled through some rain, came off for 10 minutes when lightning struck overhead and took wickets at regular intervals. However, the 9th wicket partnership faced 15 overs and gave plenty of chances that we couldn't hang on to. Our 18 points from the match move us up to 4th place, but we need to start winning to push for promotion.

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
211

(0.0 overs)
    
Marcel Mester Not Out  101
Jordan Brunel Run out  15
Kevin Hyatt b Nawaaz 1
Matt Wells Not Out  51
Harry Peterkin  
Michael Vine  
Adrian Mester  
Connor Wren  
Ryan Morton  
Will Hayward  
Dilip Patel  

Rickmansworth IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nawaaz10.003600.003.60
Harsha13.004600.003.54
Mishra8.003700.004.62
Neil8.022300.002.88
Mahrouf2.002400.0012.00
Shake4.001500.003.75
Lee2.001400.007.00

Rickmansworth IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
144 (0.0 overs)
     
Squires ct Brunel b Wells 22
Burdett b Vine 0
Nawaz b Vine 9
Pelikal b Patel 14
Brown b Hayward 0
Zoysa run out Brunel / Wren+ 1
Mo ct Wren + b Hayward 0
Mahroof lbw Wells 0
harsha Not Out  28
Neil Not Out  29
Mistra  

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Vine10.0041220.504.10
Dilip Patel10.0119119.001.90
Will Hayward6.0022211.003.67
Matt Wells9.031728.501.89
Jordan Brunel6.002000.003.33
Ryan Morton2.00800.004.00