Junior training cancelled Sunday 27th July

Due to the wet weather there will be no junior training on Sunday 27th July. We will be back again on 4th August.

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v St Margaretsbury on Sat 20 May 2017 at 13h00
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report Sorry no match report entered

St Margaretsbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
13
192 (42.0 overs)
     
Giles Tilbury lbw  b. P Woolley 3 16 14 21.43
Simon Tilbury b  Byford 28 57 45 3 1 62.22
James Barbett ct  Byford b. Fitzgerald 66 105 98 6 1 67.35
Simon Williams b  E Tucker 23 52 25 2 1 92.00
Guy Bowden st  Lovell b. E Tucker 33 34 29 3 113.79
Stuart Hitch Not Out  18 36 24 75.00
Nick Sheffield ct  Lovell + b. E Tucker 4 4 3 1 133.33
Mike Naylor Not Out  4 10 7 57.14
Martin Robinson  
Steve Ansell  
Darren Shanley  

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Woolley9.0236136.004.00
Dan Byford9.0124124.002.67
Ian Fitzgerald8.0037137.004.62
Chris Stainsby8.005400.006.75
Edward Tucker8.0036312.004.50

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
14
159

(36.3 overs)
    
Andrew Lovell b  Ansell 26 71 42 4 61.90 1 1
Dan Byford ct  Hitch b. Robinson 26 32 33 3 1 78.79 1
Oliver Bailey ct  Hitch b. Robinson 13 18 16 2 81.25
Stuart Page b  Ansell 11 29 21 1 52.38
Edward Tucker ct  Hitch b. Sheffield 43 59 48 4 2 89.58
Ian Fitzgerald b  G Tilbury 3 6 8 37.50
Patrick Lynch lbw  b. Sheffield 20 59 37 2 54.05
Martin James Run out  1 7 5 20.0
Jay Patel lbw  b. Shanley 2 9 5 40.0
Chris Stainsby st  Hitch b. Shanley 0 5 1 0
Paul Woolley Not Out  0 3 1 0

St Margaretsbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Robinson7.4133216.504.30
Mike Naylor7.005100.007.29
Steve Ansell8.011829.002.25
Darren Shanley5.3020210.003.64
Giles Tilbury5.2016116.003.00
Nick Sheffield3.001226.004.00