Due to the coaches being away on a club tour, there will be no junior training on Sunday 26th May. We will resume on the following Sunday, June 2nd.

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Bishop's Stortford II on Sat 29 Apr 2017 at 13h00
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Sorry no match report entered

Bishop's Stortford II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
3
147 (34.4 overs)
     
Joe Burslem ct  Mottershead b. P Woolley 0 1 1 0
Stuart Felstead lbw  b. J Patel 26 56 49 5 53.06
Joe Hawkins ct  M Wells b. Sumpter 67 71 65 13 103.08
Grant Billard ct  Ramlaul b. Sumpter 10 28 15 2 66.67
Dean Lloyd Not Out  26 54 38 2 68.42
Austin Sewell ct  & bowled M Wells 7 13 10 1 70.0
Joe Clune st  Mottershead b. Lynch 7 16 11 1 63.64
Hugh Williams ct  Mottershead b. M Wells 1 3 3 33.33
Sam Howlett b  Lynch 0 6 8 0
Paul Findlay b  Lynch 0 5 5 0
Jon Lyle lbw  b. Lynch 0 2 2 0

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Woolley6.0030130.005.00
Lutf Ul Islam6.012500.004.17
James Sumpter8.0044222.005.50
Jay Patel6.0222122.003.67
Matt Wells5.011326.502.60
Patrick Lynch3.401243.003.27

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 4b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
23
149

(36.2 overs)
    
Steve Russell ct  Lloyd b. Howlett 42 49 55 8 76.36
James Davis b  Lloyd 21 71 43 3 48.84
Hemang Ramlaul b  Howlett 0 7 3 0 1
Steve Willis ct  Lyle b. Williams 0 12 9 0
Jonathan Mester ct  Burslem b. Williams 10 40 21 1 47.62
Tim Mottershead lbw  b. Lloyd 0 3 4 0 2 1
Jay Patel ct  Hawkins b. Lloyd 0 12 5 0
Patrick Lynch b  Williams 4 7 6 1 66.67
Paul Woolley lbw  b. Sewell 12 47 38 1 31.58
Lutf Ul Islam Not Out  31 40 32 3 1 96.88
Matt Wells Not Out  6 8 3 1 200 2

Bishop's Stortford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Austin Sewell8.0227127.003.38
Sam Howlett8.0139219.504.88
Dean Lloyd6.212137.003.32
Hugh Williams6.011735.672.83
Paul Findlay4.001600.004.00
Joe Clune4.002300.005.75

  • Umpire :
    Ian Watkins
  • Scorer :
    Jane Edwards