Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

Summer Cricket Camps return to Welwyn Garden City CC -
more details here

Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

The DPSA bar has re-opened for outdoor service only from 12 April - More details here

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Letchworth Garden City CC on Sat 01 May 2021 at 4:30 PM
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Won by 70 runs

Match report Sorry no match report entered

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w  
for 4 wickets
16
217

(20.0 overs)
    
Mohammed Rizvi ct Denman b. Bhatti 0 1 2 0 1
Louis Champion run out (Bishton) 76 85 56 8 3 135.71
Alex Chalker b Crouch 32 21 15 5 1 213.33
Owais Shah ct Harris b. Bishton 75 43 32 4 7 234.38
Andrew Nolan Not Out  18 20 15 2 120.0 1
Daniel Blacktopp   2
Matthew Hill  
Connor Emerton   1
David O'Sullivan  
Tom Whitton  
Simon Bridgewater  

Letchworth Garden City CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Praveen Bhatti4.0043143.0010.75
Jonny Harris4.003300.008.25
George Crouch4.0039139.009.75
Dave Albon2.003700.0018.50
Harry Aitkenhead4.003900.009.75
Liam Bishton2.0026126.0013.00

Letchworth Garden City CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w  
for 10 wickets
6
147 (19.3 overs)
     
Will Aitkenhead b A Chalker 0 1 3 0
Daren Lewis ct C Emerton b. O'Sullivan 24 13 14 4 1 171.43
George Denman b A Chalker 17 21 14 1 1 121.43
Sam Kendle ct Blacktopp + b. Whitton 29 32 17 3 1 170.59
Dave Albon b Whitton 28 19 16 3 175.00
Liam Bishton ct Rizvi b. Bridgewater 30 30 22 2 1 136.36
Harry Aitkenhead lbw b. C Emerton 0 1 1 0
Praveen Bhatti ct Blacktopp + b. Whitton 1 5 2 50.0
Jonny Harris ct A Nolan b. Bridgewater 6 12 9 66.67
Joe Randall Not Out  6 9 6 1 100
George Crouch Run out  0 1

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Chalker4.0030215.007.50
David O'Sullivan3.0022122.007.33
Connor Emerton4.0019119.004.75
Mohammed Rizvi2.002900.0014.50
Tom Whitton4.0030310.007.50
Simon Bridgewater2.301728.506.80