Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

Summer Cricket Camps return to Welwyn Garden City CC -
more details here

Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

The DPSA bar is re-opening for outdoor service only from 12 April. -
more details here

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v West Herts CC on Sat 05 Sep 2020 at 11:30AM
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Sorry no match report entered

West Herts CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
23w 1b  
for 10 wickets
24
162 (39.2 overs)
     
Arjun Patel ct  & bowled Zareef 28 53 37 4 75.68
Alastair Lewis ct  Bridgewater b. C Emerton 2 6 2 100
Joe Warren lbw  b. Zareef 35 74 54 3 64.81
Simon Walker b  Zareef 8 19 21 1 38.10
Gregg Sumpter ct  Champion b. Z Faleel 37 90 62 3 59.68
Richard Mason lbw  b. Rizvi 17 35 26 3 65.38
Amandeep Dhaliwal b  Rizvi 0 1 1 0
Avinash Mane ct  Shah b. Z Faleel 10 22 21 1 47.62
Harry Kendal b  Rizvi 0 4 2 0
Ian Gurney b  Rizvi 1 10 8 12.50
Josh Stevens Not Out  0 15 2 0

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David O'Sullivan4.001500.003.75
Connor Emerton5.2025125.004.69
M Adil Zareef9.0140313.334.44
Owais Shah0.20400.0012.00
Simon Bridgewater9.002900.003.22
Mohammed Rizvi7.002847.004.00
Zaid Faleel4.2020210.004.62

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 2b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
19
165

(39.0 overs)
    
Louis Champion ct  Gurney b. Mane 10 8 9 2 111.11 1
Dylan van der Westhuizen lbw  Mane 17 37 32 2 53.12
Owais Shah Not Out  73 121 95 9 2 76.84 1
Mohammed Rizvi ct  Stevens b. Mane 5 23 25 1 20.0
Daniel Blacktopp b  Walker 37 68 70 4 52.86
Zaid Faleel Not Out  4 6 3 1 133.33
M Adil Zareef   1
Andrew Nolan  
Connor Emerton  
David O'Sullivan  
Simon Bridgewater   1

West Herts CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Stevens9.014500.005.00
Avinash Mane9.021936.332.11
Arjun Patel9.014200.004.67
Amandeep Dhaliwal9.014400.004.89
Ian Gurney2.001200.006.00
Simon Walker1.01010.000.00