Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

Summer Cricket Camps return to Welwyn Garden City CC -
more details here

Junior training cancelled due to rain - Wednesday 2nd September

The DPSA bar has re-opened for outdoor service only from 12 April - More details here

Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Harpenden CC on Sat 28 Aug 2021 at 12 PM
Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Sorry no match report entered

Harpenden CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
27
282 (50.0 overs)
     
Zaid Kureshi ct  D Blacktopp b T Whitton 62 103 7 60.19
Scott Galloway lbw  M Rizvi 92 59 14 1 155.93
Danyaal Khalid ct  D Blacktopp b M Rizvi 14 22 2 63.64
Andrew Neal lbw  A Chalker 18 28 3 64.29
Bill Meacock ct  A Chalker b A Chalker 15 31 1 48.39
Jake Pankhurst Not Out  25 40 1 62.50
Ashley Sivarajah Not Out  29 18 2 2 161.11
Arthur Garrett  
Alex Axon  
William Downes  
Jack Doyle  

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Chalker10.0066233.006.60
Connor Emerton8.005800.007.25
David O'Sullivan2.002500.0012.50
Simon Bridgewater10.003300.003.30
Tom Whitton10.0135135.003.50
Mohammed Rizvi10.0060230.006.00

Welwyn Garden City Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
11
235

(47.0 overs)
    
David O'Sullivan ct  B Meacock b J Doyle 17 13 2 1 130.77
Matthew Hill ct  A Axon b J Doyle 34 42 5 80.95
Zaid Faleel ct  A Neal b A Neal 7 19 1 36.84
Daniel Blacktopp ct  S Galloway b A Garrett 83 97 9 85.57 2
Mohammed Rizvi b  J Doyle 9 11 2 81.82
Andrew Nolan st  A AxonA Sivarajah 21 43 1 1 48.84
Alex Chalker ct  A Sivarajah b Z Kureshi 25 26 3 96.15 1
James Hewitt ct  Z Kureshi b A Sivarajah 12 13 1 92.31
Connor Emerton ct  A Sivarajah b A Garrett 14 13 1 1 107.69
Tom Whitton b  A Sivarajah 1 4 25.00
Simon Bridgewater Not Out  1 1 100

Harpenden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Doyle10.0047315.674.70
Andrew Neal8.0229129.003.63
Arthur Garrett10.0047223.504.70
Zaid Kureshi7.0051151.007.29
Ashley Sivarajah8.0135311.674.38
William Downes4.002200.005.50